PRIVACY POLICY FOR PANASONIC TV SKILL/ACTION

Last updated: December 1, 2018

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the Panasonic TV Skill in connection with Amazon’s Alexa service or the Panasonic TV Action in connection with the Google Assistant service (each, a “TV Service”, and collectively, the “TV Services”) that are operated and provided by Panasonic Corporation, having its registered office at 1006, Oaza Kadoma, Kadoma City, Osaka 571-8501, Japan (including its Affiliates, referred to collectively hereinafter as “Panasonic”, “We”, “Us” or “Our”) and accessed by means of a Panasonic-branded audio visual product with internet connection.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you how and why we use, collect, and disclose information about you (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Personal Data”, as further defined in Section 1 below) when you use the TV Services.

This Privacy Policy only applies to the TV Services and is in addition to any other privacy policy that may apply in connection with your use of other Panasonic products or services or in connection with your use of any third party products or services. To the extent the TV Services may be used by other members of your household or your visitors, we invite you to provide those users with this Privacy Policy.

1. Personal Data

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” consists of any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. For example, information which identifies you may consist of your name, address, telephone number, photographs, payment details, a specific Panasonic product/device identification number, or data collected automatically (e.g., location data, an online identifier, cookies, or an IP address). Information which does not identify you on its own but that we link to you may also qualify as Personal Data.

2. What Personal Data does Panasonic Collect About You in Connection With Your Use of the TV Services?

A. Personal Data You Provide Directly to Panasonic in Connection with Your Use of the TV Services

To enable you to benefit from the TV Services, Panasonic may request certain Personal Data from you. You can choose whether or not to provide this information, but to the extent this information is necessary to provide the TV Services, you may not be able to access the TV Services if you choose not to submit it. The circumstances in which Panasonic may request you to provide Personal Data in connection with your use of the TV Services are:

  1. To access some TV Services or functions within the TV Services you will need to register with Panasonic and enter a username and password (“Panasonic ID”). If you wish to use the TV Services and do not yet have a Panasonic ID, you will be requested to create one and comply with the related Panasonic ID Account Terms and Conditions (accessible at https://csapl.pcpf.panasonic.com/Agreement/ShowDocuments?docId=pf00010001). In addition, you will be invited to read and acknowledge the Panasonic ID Privacy Notice (accessible at https://csapl.pcpf.panasonic.com/Agreement/ShowDocuments?docId=pf00010002).
  2. If you contact us or interact with our customer support representatives to troubleshoot any issues relating to the TV Services, we may ask you to provide certain Personal Data, including your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, contact preference, unique device identifier and model number of your device.

B. Personal Data Received from Third Parties

In connection with your use of the TV Services, we may receive certain information about you from third parties. When you use the Panasonic TV Skill in connection with Amazon’s Alexa service, or the Panasonic TV Action in connection with the Google Assistant Service, we will receive certain Personal Data relating to you from Amazon or Google, respectively. This includes (1) your Amazon Alexa or Google Assistant account ID, and (2) the commands that you address to your Panasonic TV.

If you choose to install an application provided by a third party or purchase third-party products or applications on your Panasonic TV, such transactions may be processed by a third party company that may ask you to provide certain information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such transactions, and any information that you provide to any such third party company may be governed by that company’s own privacy policy.

C. Information Automatically Collected About Your Use of the TV Services

In addition to the information that you provide to us, we automatically collect information about the TV Services that you use and how you use them via your Panasonic TV, namely, the hardware model of your Panasonic TV, the IP address of your Panasonic TV’s wireless network interface, an anonymized user identifier, unique device identifier, device configurations, firmware version, and device, service and application usage data.

3. How Do We Use Your Personal Data?

We may use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To register you and your device or product for the TV Services, in particular, to connect your Panasonic ID and the information relating to your device with your Amazon Alexa or Google Assistant account to ensure your commands are properly communicated to your Panasonic TV;
  • To upload the latest version of this Privacy Policy to your Panasonic TV;
  • To provide the TV Services;
  • To provide customer support for the TV Services or to respond to any other support queries you may have (such as compliant handling);
  • To analyze, improve, enhance and personalize the TV Services;
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities or suspected fraud; or protect the rights, property or safety of Panasonic, our employees, our users, or others.
  • to protect our customers (e.g., to prevent spam or attempts to defraud users of our TV Services); to operate and maintain the security and integrity of our TV Services (e.g. to prevent or stop an attack on our systems or networks); or to protect the rights or property of Panasonic, including enforcing any terms or agreements governing the use of the TV Services; and
  • to effectuate corporate transactions involving Panasonic, including reorganization, merger, transfer, sale, joint venture, assignment or other disposition of all or any portion of Panasonic's business, assets or stock, including, without limitation, in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding.

4. To Whom and Where Do We Disclose Your Personal Data?

We may disclose your Personal Data to certain third parties as set forth below:

A. Service Providers

We may share Personal Data about you with certain third party service providers to allow them to perform services in connection with the TV Services and in accordance with our instructions. Examples of third-party service providers are:

  • Panasonic Affiliates. We may need to transfer your Personal Data to other Panasonic Affiliates to provide the Services you require or other services or assistance. In this Privacy Policy, “Affiliates” shall mean any corporate entity that directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with Panasonic Corporation.
  • Analytics Service Providers. Analytics providers are used to assist us in understanding the usage of our products/devices and other services, including to enable us to improve the TV Services. The analytics providers we currently use are Google Analytics. For further information see Section 12 of this Privacy Policy.
  • Voice Assistant Service Providers. Voice assistant service providers are used to enable the usage of voice control on our products/devices and of the TV Services. The voice assistant service providers we currently use are Google Assistant and Amazon Alexa. Please note that Google and Amazon may use and process Personal Data in accordance with their own terms of use and privacy policies, which we encourage you to review.

B. As Required by Law

We may disclose your Personal Data to comply with applicable law or respond to valid legal process, including from law enforcement or other government agencies.

C. In Connection With Corporate Transactions

We may disclose your Personal Data to a third party as part of a reorganization, merger, transfer, sale, joint venture, assignment or other disposition of all or any portion of Panasonic's business, assets or stock, including, without limitation, in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding.

5. Where Do We Send and Store Your Personal Data?

The Personal Data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination inside or outside your country of residence, including Japan and China. Your information may also be disclosed to and processed by personnel operating inside or outside your country of residence, who work for us or for one of our suppliers or service providers.

You hereby consent to the offshore transfer, storage, disclosure and processing contemplated by this Privacy Policy and you understand that we may not be able to, and are not required to take steps to, monitor, control or determine whether offshore parties handling your Personal Data are in compliance with certain national privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and that you may not be able to seek redress under such laws in connection with the handling of your Personal Data by such third parties.

6. Security of Personal Data

Panasonic maintains reasonable physical, technical, and procedural safeguards to keep the Personal Data we collect in connection with the TV Services secure. To the extent we collect or maintain your Personal Data, we restrict access to such information to those persons who need to know that information to provide products or services to you to use and handle in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any persons you have authorized to have access to such information.

However, although we take steps to protect your Personal Data, no website, product, device, online application or transmission of data, computer system, or wireless connection is completely secure and therefore Panasonic cannot guarantee the total security of your Personal Data. The security of your Personal Data is important to us. Please advise us immediately of any incident involving the loss of or unauthorized access to or disclosure of your Personal Data that is in our custody or control.

7. Opt Out

You may cease the collection of your Personal Data as set forth in this Privacy Policy by choosing not to use the TV Services. To opt out of using the TV Services and cease our collection of your Personal Data in connection with the TV Services, you may take the following steps:

  1. (i) navigate to https://www.tvpa.panasonic.com/ and login with your Panasonic ID;
  2. (ii) click the “Terms & Conditions” tab at the bottom of the page;
  3. (iii) de-select the checkbox titled “I agree to Terms & Conditions” and click “ OK”;
  4. (iv) click “OK” when prompted.

8. Retention of Personal Data

We may retain your Personal Data for a period of up to three (3) years after you stop using the TV Services, or such longer period as required or permitted by law.

9. Third-Party Products and Applications

The TV Services may include links to applications from third party developers that are not operated by Panasonic. These applications are not under Panasonic’s control and as such, Panasonic is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these applications. If you choose to use any third party applications, any Personal Data collected by the third party’s website or application will be subject to any existing privacy policy of that third party, and is not subject to this Privacy Policy. We strongly recommend that you take the time to review the privacy policies of any third party developers to which you provide Personal Data.

10. Children’s Personal Data

Panasonic is committed to complying with all applicable laws and regulations regarding the collection, storage and use of Personal Data concerning children, including the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from or about children (as this concept is interpreted under applicable law) without the consent of a parent or guardian. If you are a parent or guardian and you have queries regarding Panasonic’s processing of your child’s Personal Data, please contact us in writing at the web site in Section 13.

11. Changes

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. The “last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy states when the policy was last updated and any changes will become effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Policy. We will notify you of any material changes and where required by applicable law, we will request your consent to any such changes. We will provide this notice by Smart Speaker (Amazon’s Echo or Google Home) and by making an announcement on the Panasonic TV service website (located at https://www.tvpa.panasonic.com/).

12. Use of TV Services Website; Cookie Policy

When registering to access the TV Services, you will be directed to Panasonic’s TV Services Website, located at https://www.tvpa.panasonic.com/ (the “Website”), where you will be requested to provide your Panasonic ID.

12.1. Cookie Policy

This Website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer when you visit the Website. These cookies enable us to distinguish you from other users of our Website, help us to provide you with the best possible experience when you browse our Website, and also allow us to make improvements. Cookies improve your browsing experience by:

  • Remembering settings, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page.
  • Remembering information you’ve given (e.g., your postal code) so you don’t need to keep entering it.
  • Analyzing how you use the Website to improve the way it works for you, to make sure that you find what you’re looking for easily, and to ensure it meets your needs.
  • Monitoring the efficiency of our advertising.

As cookies can contain personal data, Panasonic uses cookies within the framework of this Privacy Policy.

12.2. What cookies we use and how we use them

12.2.1 Measuring Website usage
Third party cookies
Google Analytics

We use third party cookies (i.e. Google Analytics cookies) to collect information about how people use the Website. We do this to make sure it is meeting users’ needs and to understand how we can improve the Website.

Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the Website, how you got to the Website, and what you click on. We do not collect or store your name or address so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. Except as necessary to provide us with Google Analytics services, we do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

We use the following cookies from Google Analytics:

Source Cookie Name Purpose 1st or 3rd party Duration
Google Analytics __utma This cookie keeps track of the number of times you visit the Website, when your first visit was, and when your last visit occurred. Google Analytics uses the information from this cookie to calculate things like days and visits to purchase. 3rd Party 2 years
Google Analytics __utmb This cookie is used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. 3rd Party 30 minutes
Google Analytics __utmc This cookie takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when you enter the Website. 3rd Party Upon closing the browser
Google Analytics __utmz This cookie keeps track of which website you came from, what search engine you used, what link you clicked on, what keyword you used, and where in the world the Website was accessed from. 3rd Party 2 years

12.3. How to manage cookies

You have options to manage the cookies that you want to accept from this Website, as detailed below.

Browser settings:

The settings of most browsers can be modified to prevent your computer from accepting cookies, although this may mean that some of the features of this Website (and other sites) will not work properly and may restrict your user experience.

These settings will typically be found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, otherwise you should use the ‘Help’ option in your browser for more details.

Turn off anonymous Google Analytics cookies:

You can install a Google Analytics browser “plug in” to prevent the Website sending information about your visit to Google Analytics. More information about this can be found below.

13. Contact and Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please visit https://www.panasonic.com/global/support/get_support.html to locate contact information for the country in which you live, or use the contact information below:

If you reside in Australia:

You can contact us at https://www.panasonic.com/au/contact-us.html.

You may also use these contact details if you wish to seek correction of your Personal Data or access to the Personal Data we hold about you.

You may make a complaint to us in relation to privacy by contacting us using the details above. We will endeavor to respond to your complaint as promptly as possible. If we are unable to resolve your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you reside in Canada:

You can contact us at http://help.panasonic.ca/english/support/support.asp or http://help.panasonic.ca/french/support/support.asp.

You can ask to see your personal information. If you want to review, verify or correct your personal information, please contact us in writing using the contact information above.

When requesting access to your personal information, please note that we may request specific information from you to enable us to confirm your identity and right to access, as well as to search for and provide you with the personal information that we hold about you. We may charge you a fee to access your personal information; however, we will advise you of any fee in advance. If you require assistance in preparing your request, please contact us in writing using the contact information above.

Your right to access the personal information that we hold about you is not absolute. There are instances where applicable law or regulatory requirements allow or require us to refuse to provide some or all of the personal information that we hold about you. In addition, the personal information may have been destroyed, erased or made anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices.

In the event that we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will endeavor to inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.